Tender for Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from +15m Level...

The DIRECTORATE OF LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from +15m Level to +21m Level to enhance the visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: DW-CHE-01001(18)/1/2021-Civil Maintenance | Ref ID: 132507840).

The tender is published on 22 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 07 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from +15m Level to +21m Level to enhance the visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 07 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from +15m Level to +21m Level to enhance the visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from +15m Level to +21m Level to enhance the visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate

Posting Date: 22 Dec 2025

Deadline: 07 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 132507840

Notice Ref. No.: DW-CHE-01001(18)/1/2021-Civil Maintenance

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Tenders are invited for Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from +15m Level to +21m Level to enhance the visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections