Tender for Improvement Works in Section under Sr.Dste-I for Enhancem...

The NORTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Improvement Works in Section under Sr.Dste-I for Enhancement of Reliability and Focus on Prime Items. in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 558-Sig-16-M-Tender-1470 | Ref ID: 139606667). The estimated tender value is ₹ 56422152.38, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 1128500.00.

The tender is published on 16 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 08 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 08 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Improvement Works in Section under Sr.Dste-I for Enhancement of Reliability and Focus on Prime Items.

Posting Date: 16 Apr 2026

Deadline: 08 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 139606667

Notice Ref. No.: 558-Sig-16-M-Tender-1470

Tender Value: ₹ 56422152.38

Tender EMD: ₹ 1128500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Charging of Lead Acid Batteries 2V 300AH/ 500 AH with contractors own battery grade sulphuric acid and distilled water with minimum two charge - discharge cycles, installation of charged batteries in groups & their connection & wiring. The work shall be done as per extant practice of N.Rly & instruction of Engineer in-charge. Detailed measurements of initial charging shall be recorded jointly by contractor & Rly's site-in charge. Inspection: Consignee. 2 2 60.00 Numbers 243.29 14597.40 AT Par 14597.40
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 56422152.38
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : SRDSTECSIG
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 15/04/2026 16:55
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 24/04/2026
Closing Date Time : 08/05/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 1128500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections