Tender for Higher Capacity Air Spring Assembly

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Higher Capacity Air Spring Assembly in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 04250146A | Ref ID: 117687518).

The tender is published on 15 Apr 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 12 May 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 12 May 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Higher Capacity Air Spring Assembly

Posting Date: 15 Apr 2025

Deadline: 12 May 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 117687518

Notice Ref. No.: 04250146A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Higher capacity Air spring assembly, capacity 180 KN as per RDSO STR No.-RDSO/CG/S/ 23002, Rev. Nil of April 2023. Scope of supply shall be as per clause 4.1 of RDSO STR No. RDSO/CG/S/ 23002, Rev NIL of April 2023. Four such numbers form ONE coach set. Fasteners shall be of TVS (OR) UNBRAKO (OR) TUFF make only. Note :- Spare O-Rings and fasteners shall be supplied at the rate of 1 coach set for each number of air spring. [ Warranty Period: 72 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 04
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 15/04/2025 11:19 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 12/05/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee DY.CMM/MSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 8.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100341 - Air Spring Assemblies For Coaches, Sub Item Id:-
3100341001 - Air Spring assembly (180 KN Capacity) for higher Capacity
Loads used on EMU/DMU Coaches for ICF type Bogies )
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections