Tender for High Tensile Tight Lock Centre Buffer Coupler

The MODERN COACH FACTORY (MCF), RAEBARELI, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for High Tensile Tight Lock Centre Buffer Coupler in Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 11261062 | Ref ID: 143997726).

The tender is published on 25 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Uttar Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Uttar Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Uttar Pradesh

Summary: High Tensile Tight Lock Centre Buffer Coupler

Posting Date: 25 Jun 2026

Deadline: 28 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 143997726

Notice Ref. No.: 11261062

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

HIGH TENSILE TIGHT LOCK CENTRE BUFFER COUPLER WITH AAR 'H' TYPE HEAD AND BA LANCED DRAFT GEAR TO RDSO's SPECIFICATION NO. RDSO/2011/CG-03 Rev. 3 WITH AMENDMENT SLI P NO. 01 & WITHOUT CRASH ELEMENT. SPECIAL CONDITIONS: a) RDSO Drawing No. RDSO/CG/DRG/24 034, Alt. 2 shall be used for Stiffener Plate henceforth. b) Stiffener plates as per material specified by RDSO Drawing No. RDSO/CG/DRG/24034, Alt. 2 (in annealed condition with hardness between 190-24 5 BHN) shall be used strictly. Requisite proof of annealing must be submitted along with each supply positively. This certificate is to be enclosed with the inspection report (for material specification, hard ness, etc.) of the lot. c) Suitable fixtures and template to be developed by firms for drilling of holes. d) Stiffener Plates should be painted with red oxide primer and black quick drying paint (IRS R6) before fi tment to improve corrosion resistance properties. e) 100% hardness testing of stiffener plates shall be carried out by inspection agency. Stiffener plates deviating from the specified hardness (190-245 BHN ) shall be rejected. f) For stiffener plates meeting the above hardness criteria, lot-wise destructive test ing (10% qty.) shall be carried out by inspection agency to verify chemical composition and adequacy of mechanical properties. g) RDSO L. No. MC/BLB/CBC dated: 31.08.2024 to be followed for Silent Bloc k of CBC & testing of additional anti-creep." Packing Instruction: S/MCFPI221 [ Warranty Period: 84 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 11
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 25/06/2026 09:59 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 28/07/2026 11:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 2000000.00

Consignee SHELL DEPOT, MCFRBL Uttar Pradesh 700.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100211 - Improved High Tensile Tight Lock Centre Buffer
Coupler with AAR -H Type Head for fitment of BG Passenger coaches of Indian
Railways )
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections