General Scrap (Ms Ferrous Consisting of Heavy & Light Mel...

The DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC ENERGY, a Public sector organization in India, has issued a Government E-Auction Notice for General Scrap (Ms Ferrous Consisting of Heavy & Light Melting Structural Steel, Wire Mesh Fabricated Structures, Pipes, Beams & Angles with or Without Attachmenty of any other Material), Witout Sortin... in Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, India.

This Auction Notification (Tender ID: 36983 | Ref ID: 145182082).. The notice was published on 15 Jul 2026, and the e-auction is scheduled to begin on 21 Jul 2026 through the designated e-procurement / e-auction portal.

This public sector e-auction in India provides an opportunity for eligible bidders, contractors, traders, and suppliers to participate in a transparent online bidding process. Interested participants are advised to carefully review the eligibility criteria, asset details, reserve price (if applicable), registration process, EMD requirements, and bidding terms before the auction start date.

Businesses seeking government auction opportunities in India should regularly monitor this listing for corrigendum updates, document downloads, and auction participation guidelines.

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: General Scrap (Ms Ferrous Consisting of Heavy & Light Melting Structural Steel, Wire Mesh Fabricated Structures, Pipes, Beams & Angles with or Without Attachmenty of any other Material), Witout Sortin...

Posting Date: 15 Jul 2026

Deadline: 21 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Auction

RefID: 145182082

Notice Ref. No.: DPS/HWPT/ST/DISP/2026-27/23/MS-05

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 87500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

GENERAL SCRAP (MS FERROUS CONSISTING OF HEAVY & LIGHT MELTING STRUCTURAL STEEL, WIRE MESH FABRICATED STRUCTURES, PIPES, BEAMS & ANGLES WITH OR WITHOUT ATTACHMENTY OF ANY OTHER MATERIAL), WITOUT SORTING & SEGREGATION - 25 MT ALUMINIUM INSULATION COVERINGS WITOUT SORTING & SEGREGATION - 1 MT
Category: Metallic, Non-Metallic
Auction Detail: Bidders will not be prmitted to participate in auction without submission of Earnest Money Deposit. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) must be in the form of Demand Draft drawn in favour of "Pay & Accounts Officer, Heavy Water Plant, Tuticorin" payable at Tuticorin and a copy of the same shall be uploaded in the GeM Portal on or before 28.07.2026. Original Demand Draft of EMD alongwith copy of Annexure 'B' of Forward Auction Notice duly signed and sealed by the purchaser shall be submitted to Assistant Stores Officer, Stores Unit, Heavy Water Plant, Tuticorin-628007 in a sealed envelop super scribing boldly Forward Auction Number so as to reach before the EMD date and time. EMD ₹ 87500 LAST DATE OF EMD PAYMENT 28.07.2026 - 03.30 PM INSPECTION OF MATERIAL 20.07.2026(10.30am) to 28.07.2026 (03.30pm) EMD will be forfeited if the bidder withdraws or amends, impairs or derogates from forward auction in any respect within the period of validity of the Forward Auction. Bidders who wish to participate in this Forward Auction must be registered under GST. BID SHALL BE VALID FOR ATLEAST 120 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF OPENING OF BID. Inspection of Materials: Inspection of Material is permitted on all working days between 20.07.2026 at 10.30 to 28.07.2026 15.30 Hrs. Place of delivery / Project location: Stores Unit, Heavy Water Plant, Muthiapuram, Nr. SPIC, Tuticorin-628007, Contact Telephone No. :0461-2244509, 2244508, 9488340587. Time allowed for lifting of materials: 75 days from the date of release of Sale Contract. Price quoted by the bidder shall be exclusive of Income Tax, GST and other levies as applicable. Applicable GST shall be paid by the successful bidder on Reverse Charge Mechanism basis. General Terms & Conditions of the Forward Auction of GEM (GTC) will be the completion of the Forward Auction. Post completion of the Forward Auction, Terms & Conditions of the DPS ATC will supersede the GEM Terms & Conditions. Special Conditions : EMD DD to be drawn in favour...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections