Tender for Fully Charged Lead Acid Starter Battery

The EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Fully Charged Lead Acid Starter Battery in Jamalpur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 55256599 | Ref ID: 131879080).

The tender is published on 11 Dec 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 02 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 02 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Fully Charged Lead Acid Starter Battery

Posting Date: 11 Dec 2025

Deadline: 02 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 131879080

Notice Ref. No.: 55256599

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Fully Charged Lead Acid Starter Battery 450Ah, (Lm), (8V X 3)24V Capacity Suitabl E for Startingdiesel Engine Conforming to Rdso Specn. No. Mp.0.24.00.65(Rev.00) Dec.2009. the Overall Dimension of Eachbattery Shall not Exceed the Dimensions Mentioned in above Rdso Spec. Eachbattery Unit Shall be Supplied with Flexible Single Core Copper Cable for Inter Uni Tconnections with its Associated Lead Coated Terminal Bolts, Nuts and Washers. Suitable F or Detc (Rdso Item Id: 3100273) [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 55
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 11/12/2025 12:24 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 02/01/2026 13:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 80510.00

Consignee SSE/Crane Shop-2, ER Bihar 19.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100273 - Low Maintenance lead acid Batteries for Diesel Electric
loco engine starting application (8 V, 500 Ah lead acid), Sub Item Id:-
3100273001 - Low Maintenance lead acid Batteries for Diesel Electric loco
engine starting application (8 V, 500 Ah lead acid) )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections