Tender for Flash Butt Welding in the Jurisdiction of Sr.Den/Iii/Spj.

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Flash Butt Welding in the Jurisdiction of Sr.Den/Iii/Spj. in Samastipur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: TC-203-2025-SPJ | Ref ID: 126643422). The estimated tender value is ₹ 25412142.40, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 277100.00.

The tender is published on 20 Sep 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Oct 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Oct 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Flash Butt Welding in the Jurisdiction of Sr.Den/Iii/Spj.

Posting Date: 20 Sep 2025

Deadline: 15 Oct 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 126643422

Notice Ref. No.: TC-203-2025-SPJ

Tender Value: ₹ 25412142.40

Tender EMD: ₹ 277100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Flash butt welding of 60kg/52kg (90/72 UTS)/ 90R (SH) Rails / Rail panels, including USFD testing of welded joint, confirming to Indian Railway Manual for Flash Butt welding and Indian Railway Manual for Ultrasonic testing of Rails and welds using contractor's own mobile flash butt welding plant and USFD machine, in situ on non running line/running line or cess/ballasted bed in new line /gauge conversion/doubling project/existing lines, at location decided by Railway. The quoted rate shall be inclusive of freight of mobile flash butt welding plant with all necessary accessories, all labour, material, consumable, pre-straightening of rails, matching the rail as per rail ends, preparation for welding aligning/positioning, stripping of rail joint, grinding and finishing of joint, segregating defective rail post - straightening of joint where ever necessary, handling / leading of rails / rail panels to welding site, removing and prefixing of fittings/fastenings where ever required, cost of necessary test required for quality control as mentioned in special condition of contract including all arrangements of labour, consumable etc. all complete as per direction of Engineer S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () B-ECR-USSOR-2021 1540828.00 1 Please see Item Breakup for details. 1540828.00 AT Par 1540828.00 Above/ Below/Par
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 25412142.40
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : W3
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 19/09/2025 17:30
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 01/10/2025
Closing Date Time : 15/10/2025 12:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 277100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections