Tender for Flash Back Arrestor (Dry Type) for Regulator End of Acety...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Flash Back Arrestor (Dry Type) for Regulator End of Acetylene/Lpg Lines in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 01261009 | Ref ID: 141614646).

The tender is published on 19 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 05 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 05 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Flash Back Arrestor (Dry Type) for Regulator End of Acetylene/Lpg Lines

Posting Date: 19 May 2026

Deadline: 05 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141614646

Notice Ref. No.: 01261009

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Flash Back Arrestor (Dry Type) for Regulator End of Acetylene/Lpg Lines to Prevent Flash Backs in Oxy Fuel System Conforming to En 730/Iso 5175-1/Is 11006/2011, (Ra-2021), Amd-1 of Dec.2013 Standards with Flame Arrestor (Fa) and Non Return Valve (Nrv) and Thermal Cut off Valve (Tv) Working Pressure: 1.5 Bar for Acetylene/5.0 Bar for Lpg. End Con Nections G 3/8" Lh to En 560/Iso 3253 Standards. Make: Messer (Dgn Fuel) or Esab (Protex Ra) or Gce (Fr-34 R Fuel) or Weld Star or Witt Only. Note:1) Offers of Oems or their Authorised Dealers Enclosing Valid Authorised Dealership Certificate only will be Considered. 2) the Suppliers Shall Send Test Certificate from Govt. Authorised Test House. in Ca Se of International Brand, the Test Certificate from Reputed Institute Like Bam, Germany is Mandatory. 3) the Suppliers s Hould have Equipments for Testing of Flash Back Arrestors and Calibration. the Purchaser has the Right to Inspect these Installations. as Per Specn. En 730/Iso 5175-1/Is 11006/2011, (Ra-2021), Amd-1 of Dec 2013. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months Aft Er the Date of Delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %Age, Item Category : Normal, Total Po Value Variation Permitted: Max 8 Lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 01
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 19/05/2026 10:54 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 05/06/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee DY.CMM/MSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 400.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections