Tender for Fire and Water Barrier Tape

The WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Fire and Water Barrier Tape in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 52266148 | Ref ID: 146263660).

The tender is published on 31 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 02 Sep 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 02 Sep 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Maharashtra.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Maharashtra.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Maharashtra

Summary: Fire and Water Barrier Tape

Posting Date: 31 Jul 2026

Deadline: 02 Sep 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146263660

Notice Ref. No.: 52266148

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Fire and Water Barrier Tape, Size=4 Inch Width X 75 Feet Long, 0.25 Mm Thickness, Make - 3Mm or Equivalent Specification-(1)-Tape Type -Self Adhesive, Pressure Sensitive (Shall Exceed Aama 711 Min. Peel Adhesion) Adhesion more than 50 Oz/Inch (2) Surface Burning - Flame Spread Index-10, Smoke Developed Value-10(3) Ran Resistance- (24 Hour Exposure) Pass (4) Ser Vice Temp Range -40 to 116 Degree Centrigrate (5) Tensile Strength more than 2100 Psi (6) Elo Ngation- Percentage more than 500 (7)-Water Vapour Transmission -01.19 Perms (8)-Outdoor E Xposur up to 12 Month with no Product Degradation (9)-The Firm has to Submitoem Test Certificate Along with Supply (10)-Shall have 3 Hour Rating in Per Meter Joints as Per Astm E 2307 (11)Shall have 2 Hour Rating in through Penetration Appliction as Per Astm E 814 (Ul 147 9) and can Ulc-5115(12)-Shall be Class 1W Rated for Ul Water Leakage Test (13)- Shall be Test Ed to Astm E 90 Std. Test Method [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %Age, Item Category : Normal, Total Po Value Variation Permitted: Max 8 Lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : LP
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 30/07/2026 13:13 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 02/09/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 9220.00

Consignee SSE/RAC/LPL, WR Maharashtra 55.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections