Tender for File Book File Cover 'Thick'

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for File Book File Cover 'Thick' in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 06260027A | Ref ID: 144899833).

The tender is published on 10 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 06 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: File Book File Cover 'Thick'

Posting Date: 10 Jul 2026

Deadline: 06 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144899833

Notice Ref. No.: 06260027A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

File Books File Covers with 1.3Cm Wide Tape and Two Tags 50Cm Cover Thick 250Mm X 370Mm to Giso Approved Specification. Specn. for Thick File (Gb 11/16):- Files Consist of 2 Bits of 68 Dks Straw Boards Size [Is 2617(2006) or Latest] 250 X 370Mm Bind 1/2 Cloth Hinged Together with Book Cloth Blue [Is 10582(1983) or Latest] with 55Mm Gap between Boar Ds with Tinted Paper Sides with Printing to Appear on Face as Per Pattern. the Free Lengthwise Edges of the Boards Shou Ld be Reinforced with Strips...
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 06
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 07/07/2026 11:06 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 06/08/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
AMM/GSD/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 4581.00 Numbers
AMM/GSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 13354.00 Numbers
DMM/GSD/PGT, SR Kerala 6438.00 Numbers
GSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 7171.00 Numbers
SR.DMM/LSD/MDU, SR Tamil Nadu 2725.00 Numbers
SR.DMM/TVC- DIVN/QLN, SR Kerala 8915.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections