Tender for Fabrication and Supply of Tubular Lamp Post

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Fabrication and Supply of Tubular Lamp Post in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90257125 | Ref ID: 126182944).

The tender is published on 12 Sep 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 25 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 25 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Fabrication and Supply of Tubular Lamp Post

Posting Date: 12 Sep 2025

Deadline: 25 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 126182944

Notice Ref. No.: 90257125

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Fabrication and supply of tubular lamp post made out of 3.5 meter Length in that 2.9 meter above ground level, 100mm diameter C class hot DIP Galvanized Pipe base plate of size 320MM X 320MM X 10MM suitable top cover made of 3MM thick hot DIP galvanized GI sheet, with necessary fixing of G.I trip L c hannel of size 50MMX50MMX6MM and fixing of LED flood lights at 1 meter from ground level . Suitable for fi xing OF 3 No S of LED flood light fittings and SUITABLE for fixing of 3 NOS Loop in loop out box . necessary drawing is enclosed. ALL RELEVANT CERTIFICATES SHOULD BE SUBMITTED ALONG WITH THE SUPPLY. Note: Fixing of GI strip L Channel subject to suitable to site and materials Jindal, Tata Pipes, Surya Roshni, APL A pollo, Nezone, Zenith Birla, Bhushan Steel, Prakash Surya, Visakha steel, MKK Metals, chetana stels or simi lar. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 12/09/2025 15:33 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 25/09/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/E/P/BBQ, SR Tamil Nadu 65.00 Set
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections