Tender for Fabricated and Galvanized B Series Steel Structures

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Fabricated and Galvanized B Series Steel Structures in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 95265454A | Ref ID: 146061835).

The tender is published on 28 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 07 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 07 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Fabricated and Galvanized B Series Steel Structures

Posting Date: 28 Jul 2026

Deadline: 07 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146061835

Notice Ref. No.: 95265454A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply of Fabricated and Galvanized B series steel structures as per RDSO Spec No. ETI/OHE/ 13[4/84] with A and C slip No. 1, 2, 3 and 4 for Galvanization using Fabricators own steel and Zinc, steel co nforming to IS:2062/2011, IS:800, Gr.E.250[Fe-410w] quality A and IS 808/1989 and Zinc to IS 209/1992, a s per Drawing No. ETI/C/0071 Mod F (1) B-175 Mast of 9.5 mtrs length with approximate weight of 432.4 kg - 10 Nos - Total Weight-4.324 MT (2) B-200 Mast of 9.5 mtrs length with approximate weight of 482.22kg - 08 Nos- Total Weight-3.858MT Total weight of 8.182MT [B175 Mast-10 Nos & B-200 Mast-08 Nos]. [ Warran ty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 95
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 28/07/2026 11:46 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 07/08/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
SR SECTION ENGINEER
/TRACTION DEPOT/THANJAVUR,
SR
Tamil Nadu 8.18 MT
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100639 - Fabricated and Galvanized Steel Structures for OHE
and TSS, Sub Item Id:-3100639002 - B-Series Mast )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections