Tender for External Development and Infrastructure Works for the Cos...

The INDIAN INSTITUTE OF ASTROPHYSICS (IIA), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for External Development and Infrastructure Works for the Cosmos Planetarium of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Mysuru, Karnataka in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2026_IIAP_920527_1 | Ref ID: 146564753). The estimated tender value is ₹ 3522972, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 70460.

The tender is published on 05 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Civil Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Civil Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: External Development and Infrastructure Works for the Cosmos Planetarium of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Mysuru, Karnataka

Posting Date: 05 Aug 2026

Deadline: 15 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146564753

Notice Ref. No.: 101/PT/CIVIL/ EXTERNAL DEVELOPMENT INFRASTRUCTURE WORKS /IIA/COSMOS/2026 27

Tender Value: ₹ 3522972

Tender EMD: ₹ 70460

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

External Development and Infrastructure Works for the COSMOS Planetarium of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Mysuru, Karnataka
Category: Civil Works
Organisation Chain: Indian Institute of Astrophysics||CIVIL DEPARTMENT-IIAP
Tender Category: Works
Product Category: Civil Works
Sub Category: NA
Form Of Contract: Item Rate
Contract Type: Rate Contract
Bid Validity(Days): 60
Period Of Work(Days): 30
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 05-Aug-2026 06:55 PM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 15-Aug-2026 09:00 AM
Bid Submission End Date: 15-Aug-2026 09:00 AM
Bid Opening Date: 17-Aug-2026 09:00 AM
EMD Amount in ₹: 70, 460
Tender Value in ₹: 35, 22, 972
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections