Tender for Engaging Expert for Cable Jointing Work

The ELECTRICITY DEPARTMENT, ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLAND (UT), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Engaging Expert for Cable Jointing Work in Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2025_ED_18684_1 | Ref ID: 119549302). The estimated tender value is ₹ 4660000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 93200.

The tender is published on 22 May 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Jun 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Repair and Maintenance Services category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Jun 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Repair and Maintenance Services Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT)

Summary: Engaging Expert for Cable Jointing Work

Posting Date: 22 May 2025

Deadline: 24 Jun 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 119549302

Notice Ref. No.: EE/SA/Tech/T-99/2025-26/1009

Tender Value: ₹ 4660000

Tender EMD: ₹ 93200

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Engaging Expert for Cable Jointing Work Including Excavation and Refilling of Earth Along with Supply of Material for Rectification of Fault in 33 KV and 11 KV XLPE Cable And ABC Cable on as and when required basis for a period of 01 year
Category: Repair and Maintenance Services
Organisation Chain: Electricity Department||Executive Engineer (SA) - South Andaman - Port Blair
Tender Category: Services
Product Category: Repair and Maintenance Services
Sub Category: Engaging Expert for Cable Jointing Work
Form Of Contract: Works
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 90
Period Of Work(Days): 365
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 23-May-2025 10:00 AM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 24-Jun-2025 04:00 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 24-Jun-2025 04:00 PM
Bid Opening Date: 25-Jun-2025 04:30 PM
EMD Amount in ₹: 93, 200
Tender Value in ₹: 46, 60, 000
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections