Login
REGISTER
What Users Get:
Complete Your Profile
Change Password
Request a Password Reset
Procurement Summary
Country: India
State: Tamil Nadu
Summary: Electrode to Size Dia 3.15Mm X 450Mm Length Shall be Low Hydrogentype (Basic Coated) Electrode
Posting Date: 10 Aug 2026
Deadline: 14 Aug 2026
Purchaser's Detail
Other Information
Notice Type: Tender
RefID: 146901492
Notice Ref. No.: 03263011A
Tender Value: Refer Document
Tender EMD: Refer Document
Tender Document Cost: Refer Document
Competition: NCB
Financier: Self Financed
Purchaser Ownership: Public
Tender's Details
Electrode to Size Dia 3.15Mm X 450Mm Length Shall be Low Hydrogen Type (B Asic Coated) Electrode with Good Welding Characteristics and it Shall be Suitable for Welding Low Alloy High Tensile Steel of Irs M 41/Latest or Equivalent. the Electrode Sh all be Approved by Rdso under Irs Class "D" of Irs M 28/2002 to the Code E8018 Wof Aws. A.5.5 (Or to the Code E8018 W2 of Sfa 5.5). the Butt Welded Test Specimen Prepared Using the Subject Electrode Shall Pass 180Deg. Transverse Bend Test (Both Root & Face Bends ) on Testing as Per Is: 3600-83 Part-5 with Mandrel Dia (D) being 3T(T-Thickness of the Par Ent Material). the Electrode Shall be Operatable on Ac as Well as Dc in which Dc +Ve is Mandatory.Packing Condition Shall be as Per Clause 5.1.1 of Irs M-28/2002. [ Warranty Period: 12 Months after the Date of Delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %Age, Item Category : Normal, Total Po Value Variation Permitt Ed: Max 8 Lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P3
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 10/08/2026 05:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : ICF
Closing Date Time : 14/08/2026 12:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00
Consignee Shell Depot/ICF, Chennai, ICF Tamil Nadu 90000.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2300249 - Manual Metal Arc Welding Electrode: Low & Medium
Alloy steel type Electrode and Electrodes for Hard facing, Sub Item Id:-
2300249002 - Manual Metal Arc Welding Electrode, Class D, Type of Coating:
Heavy )
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required
Get Local Agent Support for this Tenders.
ContactUs1 State
Rs. 2500 + GST
Unlimited Website Access
Unlimited Tenders Download
Unlimited Keyword Search
Access to Archive Tenders
Number of Accounts-1
Dedicated Key Account Manager
24*7 Customer Support
Validity-12 Months
5 States
Rs. 5000 + GST
Unlimited Website Access
Unlimited Tenders Download
Unlimited Keyword Search
Access to Archive Tenders
Number of Accounts-2
Dedicated Key Account Manager
24*7 Customer Support
Validity-12 Months
All India
Rs. 9000 + GST
Unlimited Website Access
Unlimited Tenders Download
Unlimited Keyword Search
Access to Archive Tenders
Number of Accounts-3
Dedicated Key Account Manager
24*7 Customer Support
Validity-12 Months
Browse Tenders from below Sections