Tender for Electrical Works, Provision of Temporary Illumination Ser...

The PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT, GOVT OF TAMIL NADU, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Electrical Works, Provision of Temporary Illumination Serial Sets and Standby Generator Sets to Maintain Uniterrupted Power Supply in Main Building in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2026_PWD_683545_1 | Ref ID: 144628334). The estimated tender value is Refer Document, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 22000.

The tender is published on 06 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 21 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Electrical Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 21 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Electrical Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Electrical Works, Provision of Temporary Illumination Serial Sets and Standby Generator Sets to Maintain Uniterrupted Power Supply in Main Building

Posting Date: 06 Jul 2026

Deadline: 21 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144628334

Notice Ref. No.: PWD/BCMC1/02-1/2026-27

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 22000

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Provision of Temporary illumination serial sets and standby generator sets to maintain uniterrupted power supply in main building
Category: Electrical Works
Organisation Chain: PWD||PWD CE buildings||Buildings (C and M) Circle 1, PWD, Chennai
Tender Category: Works
Product Category: Electrical Works
Sub Category: NA
Form Of Contract: Lump-sum
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 90
Period Of Work(Days): 14
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 06-Jul-2026 09:55 AM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 21-Jul-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 21-Jul-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Opening Date: 21-Jul-2026 04:00 PM
EMD Amount in ₹: 22, 000
Tender Value in ₹: NA
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections