Tender for Electrical Work Required for "Up-Gradation and Augmentati...

The PATIALA LOCOMOTIVE WORKS, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Electrical Work Required for "Up-Gradation and Augmentation of Ht Cable Network with Provision of Supply and Laying Ht Cables against Defective Cables at Various Locations in Colony and Workshop Area.... in Patiala, Punjab, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: PLW-EL-445-25 | Ref ID: 138344101). The estimated tender value is ₹ 3700745.42, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 74000.00.

The tender is published on 24 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 13 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 13 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Punjab.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Punjab.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Punjab

Summary: Electrical Work Required for "Up-Gradation and Augmentation of Ht Cable Network with Provision of Supply and Laying Ht Cables against Defective Cables at Various Locations in Colony and Workshop Area....

Posting Date: 24 Mar 2026

Deadline: 13 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138344101

Notice Ref. No.: PLW-EL-445-25

Tender Value: ₹ 3700745.42

Tender EMD: ₹ 74000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Electrical Work required for "Up-gradation and augmentation of HT cable network with provision of supply and laying HT cables against defective cables at various locations in colony and workshop area of PLW complex, PLW/Patiala".
Excavation of trench under soft soil minimum 1 meter deep & 400 mm wide for laying of XLPE aluminium armoured cables of all sizes as per site requirement and provide sand cushioning of 75 mm thick layer around the cable (the sand is in the scope of the tenderer). The trench to refilled back after laying of cable, ramming, levelling and watering the excavated area after laying of cable to bring the surface to original level as per technical specifications and site requirement. S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () 2-Excavation of trench in pucca area 1 meter deep & 400 mm wide for laying of XLPE aluminium armoured cables of all sizes as per site requirement and provide sand cushioning of 75 mm thick layer around the cable and repair the site to same as it is original shape (the sand, cement etc are in the scope of the tenderer) as per technical specifications and site requirement. 74172.42 2 2 301.00 Metre 246.42 74172.42 AT Par 74172.42
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 3700745.42
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : MRS
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 20/03/2026 10:10
Period Of Completion : 10 Months
Bidding Start Date : 30/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 13/04/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 74000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections