Tender for Electrical Work in Connection with Freight Augmentation F...

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Electrical Work in Connection with Freight Augmentation Facilities for Welding and Lighting of Freight Depot Ghz. in Sonepur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: L-Open-25-26-22Dt23-03-26 | Ref ID: 138347820). The estimated tender value is ₹ 9364496.10, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 187300.00.

The tender is published on 24 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 16 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 16 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Electrical Work in Connection with Freight Augmentation Facilities for Welding and Lighting of Freight Depot Ghz.

Posting Date: 24 Mar 2026

Deadline: 16 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 138347820

Notice Ref. No.: L-Open-25-26-22Dt23-03-26

Tender Value: ₹ 9364496.10

Tender EMD: ₹ 187300.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Fabrication, supply & fixing of MS and Angle structure on suitable concrete platform as per enclosed drawing with two nos. hinges for support of 02 Nos. 70 Watt LED floodlight fitting, color temp. 4000K, Lumen output 2700lm including safe locking arrangement as per latest Comtech Pattern. Make of LED flood light:- Philips, Surya, Bajaj, Crompton Greaves & Havells or similar ISI make approved by competent authority. Warranty/Guarantee 05 Years from date of installation. 2 A 75.00 Numbers 5844.00 438300.00 AT Par 438300.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 9364496.10
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : SRDEEG/SEE
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 23/03/2026 19:32
Period Of Completion : 180 Days
Bidding Start Date : 02/04/2026
Closing Date Time : 16/04/2026 12:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 187300.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections