Tender for Electric Motor Rail Drill Machine

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Electric Motor Rail Drill Machine in Palakkad, Kerala, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 91265641 | Ref ID: 145990043).

The tender is published on 27 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 13 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 13 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Kerala.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Kerala.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Kerala

Summary: Electric Motor Rail Drill Machine

Posting Date: 27 Jul 2026

Deadline: 13 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145990043

Notice Ref. No.: 91265641

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

PRO-36 R Electric Motor Rail Drill machine :Arrangement of Battery operated Rail Core Drill al ong with additional 17 mm TCT Rail Core Drill, Maximum core cutting capacity : 36 mm, Rated speed: 250/ 450 RPM, Battery type: Li-on, Battery voltage: 50 Volt, Battery pack capacity: 4 AH, Number of Battery supp lied: 2 Nos, Number of Charger supplied: 1 No, Special design pressurized Internal spindle cooling to give m aximum life of core cutter and to avoid heating of the rail. Time taken to drill one hole of 32 mm in 60 KG 9 0 UTS rail section less than one minute. Time taken to fix the machine on the rail, less than 2 minutes and t o de-clamp less than 1 minute. 34 Number 32 mm diameter hole with full charge batteries (17 hole per bat tery) in 60 Kg 90 UTS rail section. 2 Sets of OHE rail drilling adapters for gauge 60, 52 provided along with machine. Weight of machine with battery: 18.5 KG. Make: Eibenstock/Bosch/KPTL. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 91
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 26/07/2026 19:10 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 13/08/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/CLT, SR Kerala 2.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections