Disposal of Mild Steel Scrap (Light & Heavy Melting)

The DEPARTMENT OF ATOMIC ENERGY, a Public sector organization in India, has issued a Government E-Auction Notice for Disposal of Mild Steel Scrap (Light & Heavy Melting) in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India.

This Auction Notification (Tender ID: 25855 | Ref ID: 127522137).. The notice was published on 04 Oct 2025, and the e-auction is scheduled to begin on 30 Oct 2025 through the designated e-procurement / e-auction portal.

This public sector e-auction in India provides an opportunity for eligible bidders, contractors, traders, and suppliers to participate in a transparent online bidding process. Interested participants are advised to carefully review the eligibility criteria, asset details, reserve price (if applicable), registration process, EMD requirements, and bidding terms before the auction start date.

Businesses seeking government auction opportunities in India should regularly monitor this listing for corrigendum updates, document downloads, and auction participation guidelines.

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Madhya Pradesh

Summary: Disposal of Mild Steel Scrap (Light & Heavy Melting)

Posting Date: 04 Oct 2025

Deadline: 30 Oct 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Auction

RefID: 127522137

Notice Ref. No.: DPS/RRCAT/ST/GEM/FA-152/2025-26/

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 45000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Disposal of Mild Steel scrap (light & heavy melting)
Category: Metallic
Auction Detail: Disposal of Mild Steel scrap (light & heavy melting) on “AS IS WHERE IS” basis, “AS IS WHAT IS” basis and "NO COMPLAINT" basis. Description of the Item: Item No: 1, Mild Steel Scrap (MS Scrap) (Light melting) consisting of: MS Drums, Tube light reflectors with or without attachments, if any. Qty: 5 Metric Ton. Item No: 2, Mild Steel Scrap (MS Scrap) (Heavy melting) consisting of: Pipes, Electrical Panels with or without attachments, if any. Qty: 12 Metric Ton. Note: Rate shall be quoted on the basis of unit of measurement: (Metric Ton) Bidders who wish to participate in this auction must be registered under GST. Time allowed for lifting of materials: 30 Days from the date of release of Sale Order. Validity of the Bid: 120 days. Bidders will not be permitted to participate in Forward Auction without submission of Earnest Money Deposit (EMD). Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) amounting to Rs. 45, 000/- (Rupees Forty Five Thousand only) must be in the form of Demand Draft / Bankers Cheque drawn in favour of "Pay & Accounts Officer, Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology”, payable at ‘Indore’ and copy of the same must be uploaded in GeM portal on or before 28/10/2025 up to 15.30 hrs. Original Demand Draft / Bankers Cheque of EMD along with Annexure - B (in original) of ATC duly stamped and signed by the bidder should be physically dropped in the Stores Tender Box kept at Ground Floor, Guard House, CISF, RRCAT, INDORE in sealed envelope superscribing boldly Tender Number FA 152 / Auction ID: 25855 or shall be sent by Speed Post at bidder’s risk so as to reach us (Address: Asst. Stores Officer, IRSU, DPS, RRCAT, Indore - 452013) before the EMD due date and time. i.e., 28/10/2025up to 15.30 hrs. EMD Amount: Rs. 45, 000/- (Rupees Forty Five Thousand only LAST DATE OF EMD PAYMENT: 28/10/2025 up to 15.30 Hrs. EMD will be forfeited if the bidder withdraws or amends, impairs or derogates from tender/auction in any respect within the period of validity of the tender...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections