Tender for Disconnecting and Earthing Device

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Disconnecting and Earthing Device in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 11260394 | Ref ID: 146499856).

The tender is published on 04 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 02 Sep 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 02 Sep 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Disconnecting and Earthing Device

Posting Date: 04 Aug 2026

Deadline: 02 Sep 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146499856

Notice Ref. No.: 11260394

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Disconnecting and earthing device 8 pole, 2 way, without off, ON load, 125 A, 1000 V A C, with 2 NO+2NC and heavy handle with pad locking arrangement in earth position mounted in steel enclosure suitable for AC 23 duty conforming toIS/IEC:60497 with maximum depth(including handle) o f 480 mm of catalogue No./make:74168SLB32LOGBSSO of L&T-Salzer or M137.0827407R1 of Schaltba u or IS81210TT19L of Techno trendz or 12580892A34V49XE of Kaycee as per Sl. No.1 of common BOM of RDSO letter No.EL/7.1.108/MSSBC dated 17-09-2021 or any equivalent make with prior prototype ap proval from RDSO/ICF/RCF. Offers from OEM or their authorized dealers shall only be considered. [ Wa rranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 11
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 03/08/2026 18:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 02/09/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 138930.00

Consignee
CSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 78.00 Numbers
DY.CMM/LSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 43.00 Numbers
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections