Tender for Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning o...

The KOLKATA METRO RAIL CORPORATION LTD (KMRC), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of on Grid 654 Kwp Solar Plants at Vacant Rooftops of Various Stations and Service Buildings of Metro Railway Kolkata. in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: ELM_135R_SPV654_DT9-4-25 | Ref ID: 117662040). The estimated tender value is ₹ 23336714.70, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 266700.00.

The tender is published on 14 Apr 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 06 May 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 May 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of on Grid 654 Kwp Solar Plants at Vacant Rooftops of Various Stations and Service Buildings of Metro Railway Kolkata.

Posting Date: 14 Apr 2025

Deadline: 06 May 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 117662040

Notice Ref. No.: ELM_135R_SPV654_DT9-4-25

Tender Value: ₹ 23336714.70

Tender EMD: ₹ 266700.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Design & Supply of Grid connected Solar Photo Voltaic Plant without battery backup with the following items: (a) Multi crystalline Solar Photo Voltaic Module, (b) Solar Grid Connected String Inverter along with Data Logger, (c) Aluminium Solar PV Module Mounting Structure, (d) Array Junction Box, e) Inverter Interfacing Panel, Fire resistant DC Cables & Fire resistant AC Cables of suitable length as per site requirement for inter- connecting panels, array, junction box and solar inverter system etc. including all other accessories complete on existing station platform sheds including 2 (Two) Years free Comprehensive Maintenance Contract during 2 Years warranty period. (Published Rate for this item is including 12% GST) 2 b 654.00 KWp 11100.00 7259400.00 AT Par 7259400.00
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 23336714.70
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Tender
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : ELEC.MAINT
Bidding Unit : Above/Below/Par
Publishing Date / Time : 13/04/2025 17:07
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 22/04/2025
Closing Date Time : 06/05/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 266700.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections