Tender for Corten Steel under Frame (Lwcbac) with Alternate Material

The INTEGRAL COACH FACTORY (ICF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Corten Steel under Frame (Lwcbac) with Alternate Material in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 02260064 | Ref ID: 140085507).

The tender is published on 24 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Corten Steel under Frame (Lwcbac) with Alternate Material

Posting Date: 24 Apr 2026

Deadline: 28 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 140085507

Notice Ref. No.: 02260064

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

CORTEN STEEL UNDERFRAME COMPLETE FOR LWCBAC COACHES WITH STAINLESS STEE L SOLE BAR TO DRG.NO. 85611001, COL.I, ALT "h". SOLE BAR SHALL CONFIRM TO RDSO SPECN.CK-20 1 CORRIGENDUM NO-01 & AMENDMENT NO-01. GRADE X2CrNi12 WITH YIELD STRENGTH OF MINIMUM 350 Mpa THE SCHEDULE OF TECHNICAL REQUIREMENT AS PER ICF/MD/SPECN.147, REV-02 WITH AME NDMENT-01. Note: IRS M41 Material shall be used in Sole Bar instead of SS 301 L. Special Condition : PACKING CONDITION AS PER DRG.NO. ICF/J&T/MISC-2487 ALT'b'. THE UNDERFRAME SHOULD BE SUPP LIED AS NORMAL SIDE UP AND SIDE BEARER SIDE DOWN. [SAFETY ITEM] [ Warranty Period: 30 Mon ths after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitt ed: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Special Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P2
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 24/04/2026 15:44 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 28/04/2026 14:15
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 537030.00

Consignee LHB DEPOT/ICF, Chennai, ICF Tamil Nadu 20.00 Numbers
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections