Tender for Corrigendum: Removal of Hyacinth, Floating Materials, Deb...

The WATER RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, GOVT OF TAMIL NADU, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Corrigendum: Removal of Hyacinth, Floating Materials, Debris and other Obstructions from Upstream Side of Thiru Vi Ka Bridge to Downstream Side of Kotturpuram Bridge in Chennai District in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2026_WRD_695957_1 | Ref ID: 148085038). The estimated tender value is ₹ 2425988, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 25000.

The tender is published on 28 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Civil Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Civil Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Corrigendum: Removal of Hyacinth, Floating Materials, Debris and other Obstructions from Upstream Side of Thiru Vi Ka Bridge to Downstream Side of Kotturpuram Bridge in Chennai District

Posting Date: 28 Aug 2026

Deadline: 31 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 148085038

Notice Ref. No.: e-Tender Short term Notice No.2DB / 2026-27 / Dt.17.08.2026

Tender Value: ₹ 2425988

Tender EMD: ₹ 25000

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Removal of hyacinth, floating materials, debris and other obstructions from Upstream side of Thiru Vi Ka Bridge to downstream side of Kotturpuram Bridge in Chennai District
Category: Civil Works
Organisation Chain: Water Resources Department||CE WRD Chennai Region - Chennai||SE Palar Basin Circle WRD - Chennai||EE Kosasthalaiyar Basin Division - Thiruvallur
Tender Category: Works
Product Category: Civil Works
Sub Category: Irrigation
Form Of Contract: Lump-sum
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 90
Period Of Work(Days): 150
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 20-Aug-2026 09:00 AM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 31-Aug-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 31-Aug-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Opening Date: 01-Sep-2026 05:25 PM
EMD Amount in ₹: 25, 000
Tender Value in ₹: 24, 25, 988
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections