Tender for Corrigendum: Increasing the Height of Lighthouse Tower fr...

The DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Corrigendum: Increasing the Height of Lighthouse Tower from Plus15M Level to Plus21M Level to Enhance the Visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2025_DGLL_890246_1 | Ref ID: 133286471). The estimated tender value is ₹ 6775433, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 135510.

The tender is published on 08 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 19 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Civil Works category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 19 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Civil Works Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Corrigendum: Increasing the Height of Lighthouse Tower from Plus15M Level to Plus21M Level to Enhance the Visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse, Rameswaram, under Chennai Directorate.

Posting Date: 08 Jan 2026

Deadline: 19 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 133286471

Notice Ref. No.: DW-CHE-01001(18)/1/2021-Civil Maintenance

Tender Value: ₹ 6775433

Tender EMD: ₹ 135510

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Increasing the Height of Lighthouse tower from plus15m Level to plus21m Level to enhance the visibility at Olakuda Lighthouse Rameswaram under Chennai Directorate.
Category: Civil Works
Organisation Chain: Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships||Directorate of Lighthouses and Lightships - Chennai - DGLL
Tender Category: Works
Product Category: Civil Works
Sub Category: NA
Form Of Contract: Works
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 90
Period Of Work(Days): 240
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 18-Dec-2025 10:00 AM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 19-Jan-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 19-Jan-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Opening Date: 20-Jan-2026 03:00 PM
EMD Amount in ₹: 1, 35, 510
Tender Value in ₹: 67, 75, 433
Tender Fee in ₹: 0.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections