Tender for Consultant for Technical Advisory Services for Gopalpur D...

The WORLD BANK (WB), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Consultant for Technical Advisory Services for Gopalpur Desalination PPP Project in Odisha in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 0002022798 | Ref ID: 144261282).

The tender is published on 30 Jun 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 20 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Consultant for Technical Advisory Services for Gopalpur Desalination PPP Project in Odisha category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 20 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Consultant for Technical Advisory Services for Gopalpur Desalination PPP Project in Odisha Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Consultant for Technical Advisory Services for Gopalpur Desalination PPP Project in Odisha

Posting Date: 30 Jun 2026

Deadline: 20 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144261282

Notice Ref. No.: 0002022798

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: World Bank (WB)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

The Odisha Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (IDCO or “Client”), Government of Odisha, is developing the Gopalpur Industrial Park (GIP) as a major industrial and green hydrogen hub in coastal Odisha. The region is expected to witness significant growth in industrial water demand driven by green hydrogen, green ammonia, and other manufacturing industries. To address the emerging water supply deficit and ensure long-term water security for industries within GIP, IDCO intends to develop a 100 MLD seawater desalination plant under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) framework, subject to demand assessment and project structuring. The proposed Project is expected to involve the development, financing, construction, operation, and maintenance of the desalination facility along with associated seawater intake, brine discharge, raw water transmission, storage, power supply, and related infrastructure. The International Finance Corporation (IFC) has been engaged to provide transaction advisory services for structuring and implementing the Project. As part of this engagement, IFC intends to appoint a Technical Consultant to support IFC and the Client in undertaking technical due diligence, site assessment, technical option analysis, cost assessment, and preparation of technical inputs required for transaction structuring and bid process management. The Consultant will support IFC and the Client in reviewing available technical studies and project information; assessing site suitability, comparative site options, land requirements, shoreline conditions, and plant layout requirements; evaluating desalination technology options, including seawater reverse osmosis (SWRO); assessing seawater intake and brine discharge arrangements; identifying requirements for sea, shore, geo-climatic, bathymetry, oceanography, geotechnical, seawater quality and related investigations; reviewing storage, transmission, delivery point, power supply, and distribution interface requirem...

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections