Tender for Consultant for Environmental & Social Scoping Study for D...

The WORLD BANK (WB), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Consultant for Environmental & Social Scoping Study for Desalination PPP Project in Odisha in New Delhi, Delhi (NCT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 0002022310 | Ref ID: 142001312).

The tender is published on 25 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Consultant for Environmental & Social Scoping Study for Desalination PPP Project in Odisha category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Delhi (NCT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Consultant for Environmental & Social Scoping Study for Desalination PPP Project in Odisha Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Delhi (NCT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Delhi (NCT)

Summary: Consultant for Environmental & Social Scoping Study for Desalination PPP Project in Odisha

Posting Date: 25 May 2026

Deadline: 04 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 142001312

Notice Ref. No.: 0002022310

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: ICB

Financier: World Bank (WB)

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

The Odisha Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (IDCO), Government of Odisha, is developing the Gopalpur Industrial Park (GIP) as a major industrial and green hydrogen hub in coastal Odisha. The region is expected to witness significant growth in industrial water demand driven by green hydrogen, green ammonia, and other manufacturing industries. To address the emerging water supply deficit and ensure long-term water security for industries within GIP, IDCO intends to develop a 100 MLD seawater desalination plant in phases under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) framework. The proposed Project is expected to involve the development, financing, construction, operation, and maintenance of the desalination facility along with associated seawater intake, brine discharge, and raw water transmission infrastructure. The Project is expected to involve marine intake and brine discharge infrastructure within the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) area. The International Finance Corporation (IFC) has been engaged to provide transaction advisory services for structuring and implementing the Project. As part of this engagement, IFC intends to appoint an Environmental & Social (E&S) Consultant to support IFC and the Client in undertaking environmental and social scoping, climate risk assessment, and integration of E&S considerations into transaction structuring and procurement processes for the Project.
90 - CONTRACT CONSULTANTS

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections