Tender for Construction of Academic Block (G Plus 2) Including Inter...

The CENTRAL PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT (CPWD), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Construction of Academic Block (G Plus 2) Including Internal Electrical Installations, Lightning Conductors, External Lt Service Connection, Dg Set, Firefighting with down Comer System, Automatic Fire... in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 144075 | Ref ID: 136182161). The estimated tender value is ₹ 8618278, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 172366.

The tender is published on 19 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Civil Works - Buildings category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Civil Works - Buildings Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Construction of Academic Block (G Plus 2) Including Internal Electrical Installations, Lightning Conductors, External Lt Service Connection, Dg Set, Firefighting with down Comer System, Automatic Fire...

Posting Date: 19 Feb 2026

Deadline: 27 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 136182161

Notice Ref. No.: 74/EE/CCD/2025-26

Tender Value: ₹ 8618278

Tender EMD: ₹ 172366

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Name of Work: Construction of Academic block (G plus 2) including internal electrical installations, lightning conductors, external LT service connection, DG set, firefighting with down comer system, Automatic fire alarm system, lift, solar PV system, VRF/VRV AC system, LAN networking, CCTV, IP based EPBAX & Audio visual system at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology at Salem. SH: Widening, strengthening and resurfacing of existing bitumen road to approach Academic Block and construction of Car parking shed at Academic Block.
Procurement Type: WORKS
Type of Work: Civil Works - Buildings
Tender ID: 144075
Tender Publishing Date & Time: 19/02/2026 12:13
Bid Submission Closing Date & Time: 27/02/2026 15:00
EMD (INR): ₹ 1, 72, 366
Estimated Cost(INR): ₹ 86, 18, 278
Bid Validity Expiry Date: 29/03/2026 15:30

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections