Tender for Conducting Final Location Survey for Construction of (I) ...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Conducting Final Location Survey for Construction of (I) New Bg Railway Line Projects, (Ii) Doubling/Third Line/3Rd & 4Th Line/Flyover and Traffic Surveys over Southern Railway (Consolidated Tender) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 10-CECNMS-2025-E-561627 | Ref ID: 120083395). The estimated tender value is ₹ 181218563.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 1056100.00.

The tender is published on 31 May 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Jun 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Jun 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Conducting Final Location Survey for Construction of (I) New Bg Railway Line Projects, (Ii) Doubling/Third Line/3Rd & 4Th Line/Flyover and Traffic Surveys over Southern Railway (Consolidated Tender)

Posting Date: 31 May 2025

Deadline: 24 Jun 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 120083395

Notice Ref. No.: 10-CECNMS-2025-E-561627

Tender Value: ₹ 181218563.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 1056100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Items of works that are not covered by USSOR 2021/DSR 2021 S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () B-Items of works that are not covered by USSOR 2021/DSR 2021 for Conducting Final Location Survey for Construction of New BG Railway line between TENI and ERUMELI 29093000.00 Above/ Below/Par 2 Please see Item Breakup for details. 29093000.00 AT Par 29093000.00
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 181218563.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : WORKS
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 30/05/2025 16:39
Period Of Completion : 15 Months
Bidding Start Date : 10/06/2025
Closing Date Time : 24/06/2025 15:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : Yes
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 1056100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections