Tender for Comprehensive Repair/Overhauling of E-70 Brake System in ...

The NORTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Comprehensive Repair/Overhauling of E-70 Brake System in 3-Phase Electric Locos. in Ludhiana, Punjab, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2025-26-15A | Ref ID: 141428704). The estimated tender value is ₹ 62018147.88, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 1240400.00.

The tender is published on 17 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Punjab.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Punjab.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Punjab

Summary: Comprehensive Repair/Overhauling of E-70 Brake System in 3-Phase Electric Locos.

Posting Date: 17 May 2026

Deadline: 10 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141428704

Notice Ref. No.: 2025-26-15A

Tender Value: ₹ 62018147.88

Tender EMD: ₹ 1240400.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Overhauling Cost of Must change item as per Annexure -A. (Including GST @ 18%). 2 2 39.00 Loco 188873.14 7366052.46 AT Par 7366052.46
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 62018147.88
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : LDH
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 16/05/2026 17:47
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 27/05/2026
Closing Date Time : 10/06/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 1240400.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections