Tender for Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Two Nos, Passenger-...

The EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Two Nos, Passenger-Cum-Bed Lift (Make - "Thyssenkrupp Elevator ) at Indoor Block and Emergency Block of Howrah Orthopaedic Hospital for 60 Months. in Howrah, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: EL-HWH-25-21-3508-R1 | Ref ID: 137745592). The estimated tender value is ₹ 2166055.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 43300.00.

The tender is published on 13 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 02 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 02 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Two Nos, Passenger-Cum-Bed Lift (Make - "Thyssenkrupp Elevator ) at Indoor Block and Emergency Block of Howrah Orthopaedic Hospital for 60 Months.

Posting Date: 13 Mar 2026

Deadline: 02 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137745592

Notice Ref. No.: EL-HWH-25-21-3508-R1

Tender Value: ₹ 2166055.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 43300.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Passenger-cum-Bed Lift: Capacity - 20 Persons / 1360 Kgs. Serving - (G+2) (03 Stops, 03 Landings ) Make -THYSSENKRUPP ELEVATOR. Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Bed cum- Passenger Lift at Indoor Block and at Emergency Block of Orthopaedic Hospital, Howrah, automatically operated with electronic Controlling system with supply and replacement of spare parts including drive motor, worn out thrust bearing, brake magnet coil, brake bushes, equipment for operating motor circuit. other mechanical parts, guide shoes and wire rope considering adequate factor of safety including equalising the tension to all hoisting rope, proper alignment of guide rail and repair and replacement of conductor cable and all safety devices, cabin light etc. as and when required for troublefree and continuous service of lift throughout the year with the following works : i)Attention to breakdown as and when called for including Saturday, Sunday and other Holidays. ii)Periodical maintenance of lift weekly, monthly, quarterly and annually. iii)Replacement and repair of various components of lift as and when required. iv)Spray painting of Lift body and all ferrous components once in a year. (Total 02 nos. Lifts x 60 Months = 120 No.Months = 120 Sets ) (Here, 1 No.Month = 1 Set ) 2 2 1.00 Lumpsum 330415.00 330415.00 AT Par 330415.00 Above/ Below/P ar
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 2166055.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TENDER ELG
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 11/03/2026 10:27
Period Of Completion : 60 Months
Bidding Start Date : 19/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 02/04/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 43300.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections