Tender for Components for Clamp Type Ground Connection for Point Mac...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Components for Clamp Type Ground Connection for Point Machine 220Mm Stroke in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 15261045 | Ref ID: 136452900).

The tender is published on 24 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 08 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 08 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Components for Clamp Type Ground Connection for Point Machine 220Mm Stroke

Posting Date: 24 Feb 2026

Deadline: 08 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 136452900

Notice Ref. No.: 15261045

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Components for Clamp Type Ground Connection for Point Machine 220mm Stroke. Consists of :- 1. Clamp Point Lock 60kg (TWS) for B.G to Drg.No. RDSO/S3395A- Alt-PTJ-2: 1 Set. 2. Drive rod to Drg.No. RDS O.S.3460 Alt- PTJ-3: 1 No 3. Drive rod lug LH and RH to Drg.No RDSO.S.3461 Alt-PTJ-8: 1 set 4. Switch Extension Bracket to Drg.No RDSO.S.3591, Alt-PTJ-5: 2 Nos 5. Bush to Drg.No RDSO.S.3463 :1 No 6. Insulating Plate (RH) to Drg.No RDSO.S.3592 : 1 No 7. Insulating Plate (LH) to Drg.No RDSO.S.3593 : 1 No 8. Insulating Washer to Dr g.No S.8640 : 8 Nos 9.Bush to Drg No. S23199 : 4 Nos 10.Bolt Special head with castle nut to Drg.No.SA 9158 Alt PTJ-2 : 4 Nos. Painting shall be done on the items where electroplating is not specified. Painting all over, ex cept on working surface, with two priming coats, one of Zinc Chrome to IS:104 followed by another of Red Oxid e-Zinc Chrome to IS:2074 & Finish Coat of Signal Red to IS:2932. Supply shall be made with Embossing of "S&T /PTJ" in Lock bar assembly, Lock arm, Stock rail bracket, Drive lug & drive rod [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 15
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 23/02/2026 23:04 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 08/04/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 1619970.00

Consignee DY.CMM/SSD/PTJ, SR Tamil Nadu 3145.00 Set
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections