Tender for Co2 Type Based Wheeled Fire Extinguisher 22.5 Kg (Refilla...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Co2 Type Based Wheeled Fire Extinguisher 22.5 Kg (Refillable). Fire Type 'B'. Specification - Propellant as Per Clause 5.2 of is 16018: Carbon Dioxide (Coâ‚‚).Nominal Charge of Coâ‚‚ Based Wheeled Fir... in Palakkad, Kerala, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 91255850A | Ref ID: 137350181).

The tender is published on 08 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Kerala.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Kerala.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Kerala

Summary: Co2 Type Based Wheeled Fire Extinguisher 22.5 Kg (Refillable). Fire Type 'B'. Specification - Propellant as Per Clause 5.2 of is 16018: Carbon Dioxide (Coâ‚‚).Nominal Charge of Coâ‚‚ Based Wheeled Fir...

Posting Date: 08 Mar 2026

Deadline: 24 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137350181

Notice Ref. No.: 91255850A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Fire Extinguishers
CO2 type Based wheeled FIRE EXTINGUISHER 22.5 kg (Refillable). Fire type 'B'. specification - Propellant as per Clause 5.2 of IS 16018: Carbon Dioxide (COâ‚‚).Nominal charge of COâ‚‚ based wheeled fire e xtinguisher: 22.5 kg. Suitable for Class B fires. Cylinder/Vessel material: Seamless manganese steel, confor ming to IS 7285.Cylinder/Vessel type: High-pressure cylinder (service pressure exceeding 2.5 MPa). [ Warr anty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 91
Inspection Agency : RITES
Publishing Date / Time : 07/03/2026 15:45 Item Category Fire Extinguisher
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 24/03/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee DEE/MEMU/PGT, SR Kerala 10.00 Numbers
2 860501081121 Goods (Y) Non Stock --- Yes RITES INR
Description :Fire Extinguisher Carbon Di-oxide agent Type CO2 9 Kg IS:15683 (Wheel Type Valve) (Fire Ra
ting 55B), ISI Marked (IS15683:2018), CE and EN Certified, Containing CO2 gas, Availability of Test Report f
rom Central Govt/NABL/ILAC accredited lab to prove conformity to specification. [ Warranty Period: 12 M
onths after the date of delivery ] ]
Consignee SSE/QLD, SR Kerala 8.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections