Tender for Clearing of Vegetation Including Cutting of Trees on Slop...

The KONKAN RAILWAY CORPORATION LIMITED (KRCL), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Clearing of Vegetation Including Cutting of Trees on Slopes of Cutting in Junior Engineer/P.Way/Surathkal Section.(E-Office Comp.No.66644) in Karwar, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: KR-KW-OL-W-2025-52-RB | Ref ID: 123968885). The estimated tender value is ₹ 2984680.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 59700.00.

The tender is published on 06 Aug 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 26 Aug 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 26 Aug 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Clearing of Vegetation Including Cutting of Trees on Slopes of Cutting in Junior Engineer/P.Way/Surathkal Section.(E-Office Comp.No.66644)

Posting Date: 06 Aug 2025

Deadline: 26 Aug 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 123968885

Notice Ref. No.: KR-KW-OL-W-2025-52-RB

Tender Value: ₹ 2984680.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 59700.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Clearing jungle vegetation, shrubs, grass, brush wood, trees and saplings of girth upto 30cm grown on slopes of cutting using either hand sickles or tree cutting machines, dressing neatly upto ground surface of slopes, and disposing of rubbish on top of cutting away from catch water drain and upto a lead of 50m & lift upto 12m, with all contractors labour, materials, tools and plants, non-infringing ladders or scaffolding etc., complete as directed by Engineer in charge. Note: Mode of measurement: 1) Payment will be made on SQM basis for both east & west sides individually with length as per track length and height as per demarked bottom and top levels by direct tape measurement at every 5m intervales. 2)Minor undulations on the slope surface will not be considered. 3) Before commencing work, the bottom and top levels between which vegetation to be cleared and the length will be demarked by KRCL.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 2984680.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : KARWAR
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 05/08/2025 14:16
Period Of Completion : 5 Months
Bidding Start Date : 12/08/2025
Closing Date Time : 26/08/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 59700.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections