Tender for Circular Lifting Magnet.

The RAIL WHEEL PLANT (RWP), BELA, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Circular Lifting Magnet. in Bela, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 02265113 | Ref ID: 144610908).

The tender is published on 05 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Circular Lifting Magnet.

Posting Date: 05 Jul 2026

Deadline: 31 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144610908

Notice Ref. No.: 02265113

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Circular Lifting Magnet for lifting cold as well as hot material up to 600 degree C in foundry e nvironment. It shall be a deep field coil design, copper wound coils for 220V DC operation and a heavy-duty cast steel case must include 03-Leg chain and Bail assembly, External electrical connectors and Surge supp ressor, Heavy duty cast magnet designed for severe scrap handling duty, confirming to the Following detail specification as per attached Annexure-'A'. NOTE: 1. Eight (08) Hours Heat rise Test to be performed as per rated duty cycle to verify Magnet Integrity. Temperature rise test, High Voltage test and Insulation Resistan ce test should be performed and recorded for traceability and future reference. 2. Magnet must comply as per detailed specification attached in Annexure-A 3. All relevant tests and test certificates shall be submitte d along with supply 4. The manufacturer shall carry out continuous load test 5. Warranty:24 month from th e date of commissioning and proving out of M&P 6. Load testing shall be done by TPI as per Load capacity defined as per Annexure-A 7. Stage inspection before closing the magnet and Final inspection after readine ss by TPI as per attached QAP. Both reports to be submitted by the firm to RWP/Bela with the supply 8. Ten derer shall indicate the service support availability. Required Make-ELECTRO FLUX/OHIO/ELECTRO MAGNETI C INDUSTRIES/ ELEKTROMAG METHODS or Similar in all respects. [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 2
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 01/07/2026 17:36 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 31/07/2026 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 97940.00

Consignee SSE/Elect/Control/RWP, RWP Bihar 1.00 Numbers
Inspection Details
Product Inspection:Stage 1: TPI before closing the magnet (as 100% of PO Qty) (100%
of PO Qty )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections