Tender for Chhapra Kachehri Katihar Replacement of Lightning Arresto...

The EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Chhapra Kachehri Katihar Replacement of Lightning Arrestor (La) and Panel & Relay of Capacitor Bank in Tss over Sonpur Division. in Sonepur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: TRD-SEE-ET-25-26-22 | Ref ID: 134697047). The estimated tender value is ₹ 6482564.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 129700.00.

The tender is published on 30 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 23 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 23 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Chhapra Kachehri Katihar Replacement of Lightning Arrestor (La) and Panel & Relay of Capacitor Bank in Tss over Sonpur Division.

Posting Date: 30 Jan 2026

Deadline: 23 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 134697047

Notice Ref. No.: TRD-SEE-ET-25-26-22

Tender Value: ₹ 6482564.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 129700.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Erection of control & relay pannel for shunt Capacitor Bank as per RDSO spec. no. TI/SPC/PSI/PROTCT/6071 S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () 2-Supply of 42 KVA Lightening Arrestor with disconnector assembly, surge monitor, insulating base and 12 mt 100 V grade 35 sqmm Copper unarmoured cable as per RDSO specification no. complete with mounting arrangement of LA. 4442880.00 2 1 120.00 Numbers 37024.00 4442880.00 AT Par 4442880.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 6482564.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : SRDEE/TRD
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 29/01/2026 13:07
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 09/02/2026
Closing Date Time : 23/02/2026 12:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 129700.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections