Tender for Ceramic Fibre Blanket

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Ceramic Fibre Blanket in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: P1262033 | Ref ID: 142106696).

The tender is published on 27 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 24 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 24 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Ceramic Fibre Blanket

Posting Date: 27 May 2026

Deadline: 24 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 142106696

Notice Ref. No.: P1262033

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Ceramic Fibre Blanket of Is: 15402:2003 to the Following Specification:1) Typ E of Material: Type-Ii2) Grade: 1203) Bulk Density: 128 Kg/M. Cub4) Tensile Strength(Longit Udinal Direction): 40 Kps5) Linear Shrinkage at 1400 Deg Cent: 4% Max6) Thermal Conduct Ivity at 500 Deg Cent: 0.15 W/Mk Max7) Al2o3: 29-37%8) Sio2: 42-57%9)Zro2: 13-18%10)Length of Blanket: 7300 Mm Minimum11) Width of Blanket: 610 Mm(With Tolerance +10 & -2 Percen Tage)12) Thickness of Blanket: 12 Mm(With Tolerance +12 & -3 Percentage)Note:-A) Materi Al should be Tested in Nabl Accredited Lab and Test Certificate to be Providedd Uring s Upply.B) the Material Shall be Packed in Waterproof Polythene Bags which Shall be Furt her Encased in Card Board Cartons ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 1
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 24/05/2026 15:35 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 24/06/2026 10:45
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee General Stores Depot/RWF, RWF Karnataka 70.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections