Tender for Carrying out Usfd Testing of Flash Butt (Fb) Weld Joints ...

The SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Carrying out Usfd Testing of Flash Butt (Fb) Weld Joints of all Types of Rails by Using Contractor's Rdso Approved Phased Array Ultrasonic Testing (Paut) Weld Tester by Mechanical Probing as Per Provi... in SECUNDERABAD, Telangana, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 18-CAO-C-SC-2025 | Ref ID: 124438771). The estimated tender value is ₹ 23200133.40, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 266000.00.

The tender is published on 14 Aug 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 09 Sep 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 09 Sep 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Telangana.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Telangana.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Telangana

Summary: Carrying out Usfd Testing of Flash Butt (Fb) Weld Joints of all Types of Rails by Using Contractor's Rdso Approved Phased Array Ultrasonic Testing (Paut) Weld Tester by Mechanical Probing as Per Provi...

Posting Date: 14 Aug 2025

Deadline: 09 Sep 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 124438771

Notice Ref. No.: 18-CAO-C-SC-2025

Tender Value: ₹ 23200133.40

Tender EMD: ₹ 266000.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Carrying out USFD testing of Flash Butt (FB) weld joints of all types of Rails by using contractor's RDSO approved Phased Array Ultrasonic Testing (PAUT) weld tester by Mechanical probing as per provisions of Indian Railway Manual for construction of New BG lines, Doubling, Tripling and Guage Conversion works under CAO/Construction within South Central Railway
Carrying out USFD testing of Flash Butt (FB) welds on all types of rails using contractor's RDSO approved PAUT weld tester as per provisions of IR's "Manual for ultrasonic testing of rails & welds-2022, Specifications for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails and Welds-2020 (IRST-53)" and RDSO procedural order for testing of FB weld joints with latest correction slips & related instructions with varying angles from 36 to 76 degrees, complete scanning (head, web & foot) of FB weld joint by Recording of all the test data/parameters required along with A-Scan, B-Scan, C-Scan & S Scan for analysis, displayed in Electronic Unit/PC unit and classification of weld defect, including rail surface preparation for PAUT testing complete as per the latest guidelines issued by RDSO/LKO including submission of report in hard and soft copies, deploying trained operators, analysis of data as required, consumables, transportation, labour, inspection and test check by Railway officials, incidental & GST charges etc as per specifications and as directed by Engineer in charge.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 23200133.40
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : GENERAL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 13/08/2025 18:08
Period Of Completion : 36 Months
Bidding Start Date : 26/08/2025
Closing Date Time : 09/09/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 266000.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections