Tender for Capacitor for Earthing Circuit for Use as Earthing Capaci...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Capacitor for Earthing Circuit for Use as Earthing Capacitor in Silicon Rectifier Circuit of Conventional Locos: in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 51265958 | Ref ID: 146565149).

The tender is published on 05 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 13 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 13 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Capacitor for Earthing Circuit for Use as Earthing Capacitor in Silicon Rectifier Circuit of Conventional Locos:

Posting Date: 05 Aug 2026

Deadline: 13 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146565149

Notice Ref. No.: 51265958

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

CAPACITOR 0.47 MFD (+/- 10%) 660 V FOR EARTHING CIRCUIT FOR USE AS EARTHING CAPACITOR I N SILICON RECTIFIER CIRCUIT OF CONVENTIONAL LOCOS: RATED AC VOLTAGE 600V - URMS, PERIODIC PEAK VOLT AGE UMAX - 1050V, RATED INSULATION VOLTAGE U - 600V, CAPACITOR CYLINDRICAL SHAPED WITH 8 MM DIA X 1 0 MM LONG FIXED STUD AT THE BOTTOM, DIA OF CAPACITOR - 34 MM +/- 1 MM, LENGTH 55 +/- 2 MM EXCLUDING STUD AT THE TERMINAL. MODEL: ICAR TYPE CCR 25EI OR GE USA MODEL 28F5668 OR SUNNY BRAND CAPACITOR MANUFACTURED BY M/S YASH CAPPACITOR PVT LTD, NASIK TYPE YRC4 0.47 MFD 660V. [ Warranty P eriod: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 l acs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 51
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 04/08/2026 22:41 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 13/08/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/ACL/LW/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 600.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections