Tender for Cable jointing of existing 4C 50 sqmm XLPE copper armoure...

The DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Cable jointing of existing 4C 50 sqmm XLPE copper armoured cable using approved heat shrink kit including stripping cleaning crimping with copper lugs heat-shrink sleeves sealing insulation materials, Qty: 1 Job, (BOQ Item #13) in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: GEM/2025/B/6944050 | Ref ID: 131087774). The estimated tender value is Refer Document, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 19500.

The tender is published on 28 Nov 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 19 Dec 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Supply and laying of 4C 50 Sqmm copper armoured power cable from Transformer to Powerhouse at DNLH, Molded Case Circuit Breakers (MCCB) as per IS / IEC category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 19 Dec 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Andhra Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Supply and laying of 4C 50 Sqmm copper armoured power cable from Transformer to Powerhouse at DNLH, Molded Case Circuit Breakers (MCCB) as per IS / IEC Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Andhra Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Andhra Pradesh

Summary: Cable jointing of existing 4C 50 sqmm XLPE copper armoured cable using approved heat shrink kit including stripping cleaning crimping with copper lugs heat-shrink sleeves sealing insulation materials, Qty: 1 Job, (BOQ Item #13)

Posting Date: 28 Nov 2025

Deadline: 19 Dec 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 131087774

Notice Ref. No.: GEM/2025/B/6944050

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 19500

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

BOQ Item Description: Cable jointing of existing 4C 50 sqmm 1.1 kV grade XLPE insulated copper armoured cable using approved quality heat shrinkable jointing kit including proper stripping of insulation cleaning proper crimping of conductors with suitable copper lugs application of heat shrink sleeves sealing and insulation as per standard practice. The job includes supply of all jointing materials consumables and skilled labour and shall be completed in a workmanlike manner ensuring proper electrical and mechanical strength of the joint.
BOQ Title: Supply and laying of 4C 50 Sqmm copper armoured power cable from Transformer to Powerhouse at DNLH, Molded Case Circuit Breakers (MCCB) as per IS / IEC
Item Title: Cable jointing of existing 4C 50 sqmm XLPE copper armoured cable using approved heat shrink kit including stripping cleaning crimping with copper lugs heat-shrink sleeves sealing insulation materials
Item Quantity: 1
Unit of Measure: Job
Delivery Period (In number of days): 60
Start Date: 28-11-2025 3:32 PM
End Date: 19-12-2025 4:00 PM
EMD Amount: 19500
BOQ Title: Supply and laying of 4C 50 Sqmm copper armoured power cable from Transformer to Powerhouse at DNLH

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections