Tender for Brushless Alternator 4.5 Kw

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Brushless Alternator 4.5 Kw in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 11250571A | Ref ID: 122037879).

The tender is published on 04 Jul 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Aug 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Aug 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Brushless Alternator 4.5 Kw

Posting Date: 04 Jul 2025

Deadline: 04 Aug 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 122037879

Notice Ref. No.: 11250571A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Brushless Alternator 4.5 kW, 110 V DC complete excluding Rectifier-cum-regulating unit or Electronic rectifier cum regulating unit conforming to RDSO Specification No. RDSO/PE/SPEC/TL/ 00 54-2003 (Rev.0) with Amendment No.1 &2 with following details. (a) Alternator pulley shall be as per RDSO Drg.No. SKEL 3882 (Rev.2) 2014. (b) Axle pulley shall be as per RDSO Drg.No. SKEL 3883 Alt.5. (c) Rubber pad shall be as per RDSO Drg.No. RDSO/PE/SK/TL/0084-2005 (Rev.0), Alt.2 (d) Safety chain shall be as per RDSO Drg. No. SKEL 3934 Alt.2. (e) Suspension hanger pin with split cotter and washer shall be as per RDSO Drg.No. SKEL 3939 Alt.3 and washer shall be as per item No.2 of ICF Drg.No.ICF/ STD-3-2-003 Alt.b. (f) Belt tensioning device shall be as per RDSO Drg. No. SKEL 3940 Alt. 5 sheet I & I I and indicator plate cut to 250 mm length. (g) Terminal board shall be as per RDSO Drg.No. RDSO/PE/ SK/AC/0047-2003 (Rev.4) (h) Wear resistance nylon bush shall be as per RDSO Drg.No.RDSO/PE/SK/TL / 0085-2014 (Rev.1). ICF approved makes of: 1) Dishita, 2) HMTD, 3) IC Electricals, 4) KIND, 5) KEL, 6) PD Steels, 7) Presstech, 8) Star Electric, 9) Stesalit and (10) GPGPL or any other make with prototype approval from RDSO/RCF/ICF [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 11
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 03/07/2025 17:02 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 04/08/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 642980.00

Consignee
CSD/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 168.00 Set
DY.CMM/MSD/GOC, SR Tamil Nadu 51.00 Set
Inspection
Details
Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections