Tender for Brushless Alternator 4.5 Kw, 110 V Dc Co

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Brushless Alternator 4.5 Kw, 110 V Dc Co in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 78245985 | Ref ID: 113327848).

The tender is published on 17 Jan 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Feb 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Feb 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Brushless Alternator 4.5 Kw, 110 V Dc Co

Posting Date: 17 Jan 2025

Deadline: 04 Feb 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 113327848

Notice Ref. No.: 78245985

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Brushless Alternator 4.5 KW, 110 V DC complete including rectifier - cum regulator unit confir ming to RDSO Specification No. RDSO/PE/SPEC/TL/0054-2003 (Rev.0) with amendment No. 1 & 2, with follo wing details : (a) Alternator pulley shall be as per RDSO drawing No. SKEL 3882 (Rev.2) - 2014, (b) Axle pull ey shall be as per RDSO drawing No. SKEL 3883 Alt. 5. (c) Rubber pad shall be as per RDSO drawing No. R DSO/PE/SK/TL/0084-2005 (Rev.0) Alt. 2. (d) Safety chain shall be as per RDSO drawing No. SKEL 3984 Alt. 2 . (e) Suspension hanger pin with split cotter shall be as per RDSO drawing No. SKEL 3939 Alt.2 and washer shall be as per item No. 2 of ICF drawing No. ICF/STD-3-2-003. (f) Belt tensioning device shall be as per RD SO drawing No. SKEL 3940 sheet 2 alt.5 and indicator plate cut to 250 mm length, (g) Terminal board shall be as per RDSO drawing No. RDSO/PE/SK/AC/0047-2003 (Rev.4). (h) Wear resistant nylon bush shall be as per RDSO drawing No. RDSO/PE/SK/TL/0085-2014 (Rev.1). (i) OVP of RRU shall be as per FRS No. RDSO/PE/ FRS/AC/0005-2013. Makes acceptable HMTD, ICE, KIND, KEL, P.D. Steels, Presstech, Star Electric, Stesalit, D ishita, Green Power only accepted. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 78
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 17/01/2025 13:01
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 04/02/2025 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 52830.00

Consignee SSE/TL/CW/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 15.00 Set
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections