Tender for Brushless Alternator of 25Kw Capacity, Bogie-Mounted, V-B...

The NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Brushless Alternator of 25Kw Capacity, Bogie-Mounted, V-Belt Driven at both Ends, Suitable for Use on 110V Dc, Air-Conditioned Coaches, as Per Rdso Specification No. Rdso/Pe/Spec/Ac/0056-2014 (Rev-1).... in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 40261565 | Ref ID: 145341151).

The tender is published on 17 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 18 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 18 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Rajasthan.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Rajasthan.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Rajasthan

Summary: Brushless Alternator of 25Kw Capacity, Bogie-Mounted, V-Belt Driven at both Ends, Suitable for Use on 110V Dc, Air-Conditioned Coaches, as Per Rdso Specification No. Rdso/Pe/Spec/Ac/0056-2014 (Rev-1)....

Posting Date: 17 Jul 2026

Deadline: 18 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 145341151

Notice Ref. No.: 40261565

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Brushless Alternator of 25KW capacity, bogie-mounted, V-belt driven at both ends, suitable for use on 110V DC, air-conditioned coaches, as per RDSO specification no. RDSO/PE/SPEC/AC/0056-2014 (Rev-1). Scope of supply: Each set of the alternator will consist of the following items:- (i) 25 KW Alternator complete with two alternator V-Groove pulleys - 01 No. (ii) Safety chains - 03 Nos. (iii) Belt tensioning device complete as per RDSO Drg. No. SKEL-3940, Sheet I with Alt-5 and Sheet II with Alt- 5, and spring as per RDSO Drg. No. RDSO/PE/SK/ AC-0068-2004 (Rev-0) - 02 sets. (iv) Axle pulley complete with rubber pads and hardware as per RDSO Drg. No. SKEL-4021 (Alt-2) of 31.10.2008 - 02 sets. (v) Suspension pin complete with hardware - 01 set. (vi) Maintenance manual, including troubleshooting - 01 copy.
Brushless Alternator of 25KW capacity, bogie-mounted, V-belt driven at both ends, suitable for use on 110V DC, air-conditioned coaches, as per RDSO specification no. RDSO/PE/SPEC/AC/0056-2014 (Rev-1). Scope of supply: Each set of the alternator will consist of the following items:- (i) 25 KW Alternato r complete with two alternator V-Groove pulleys - 01 No. (ii) Safety chains - 03 Nos. (iii) Belt tensioning de vice complete as per RDSO Drg. No. SKEL-3940, Sheet I with Alt-5 and Sheet II with Alt-5, and spring as p er RDSO Drg. No. RDSO/PE/SK/ AC-0068-2004 (Rev-0) - 02 sets. (iv) Axle pulley complete with rubber pad s and hardware as per RDSO Drg. No. SKEL-4021 (Alt-2) of 31.10.2008 - 02 sets. (v) Suspension pin compl ete with hardware - 01 set. (vi) Maintenance manual, including troubleshooting - 01 copy. [ Warranty Pe riod: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : ELECT
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 14/07/2026 10:20 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 18/08/2026 14:25
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 502330.00

Consignee
CARRIAGE STORES DEPOT AJMER,
NWR
Rajasthan 11.00 Numbers
JODHPUR STORES DEPOT, NWR Rajasthan 44.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections