Tender for Bogie Frame Assembly (Machined) for Air Spring

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Bogie Frame Assembly (Machined) for Air Spring in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 51265850 | Ref ID: 146720103). The estimated tender value is Refer Document, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 67980.00.

The tender is published on 07 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Bogie Frame Assembly (Machined) for Air Spring

Posting Date: 07 Aug 2026

Deadline: 28 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146720103

Notice Ref. No.: 51265850

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: ₹ 67980.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

BOGIE FRAME ASSLY (MACHINED) FOR AIR SPRING IN SECONDARY SUSPENSION FOR LHB CO ACHES TO DRG NO:(A) 66703001, Col.I ALT.'c'---- (or) (B*) 834-0-3-002, ALT 'b' SUPPLIERS COMMITMENT WI LL BE THERE TO SUPPLY AS PER DRAWING-(A) (FOR LHB NON- AC AIR SPRING COACHES), OR AS PER DRAW ING -(B)(FOR LHB-AC AIR SPRING COACHES) *FOR IDENTIFICATION PURPOSE OF BOGIE FRAME, (i)DRG (A) S HALL BE MARKED WITH YELLOW PAINT ON BRAKE BEAM END FACE ON BOTH SIDES OF BOGIE FRAMES and N227 is to be punched in letter height of 10mm after year or available space on other location of bogie nu mber plate, (ii)DRG (B), A242 is to be punched in letter height of 10mm after year or available space on oth er location of bogie number plate. THE RATIO OF SUPPLY BETWEEN (A) & (B) HAS TO BE CONFIRMED BEFO RE THE ISSUE OF PURCHASE ORDER. RATE QUOTED WILL BE APPLICABLE TO BOTH DRAWING-(A) AND DRA WING-(B). Special Condition : THE MATERIAL SPECIFICATION FOR PLATES OF VARIOUS THICKNESS USED FO R FABRICATION OF BOGIE FRAME WILL BE AS PER EN10025, PART-5, 2005 .GRADE S355 J2W+N, IN LIEU OF EARLIER SPECIFIED MATERIAL GRADE ST 52.3 AND S355 J2 G3, EN10025/29 IN VARIOUS RELATED SUB ASS EMBLY AND COMPONENT DRAWINGS AND SPECN.MDTS-213, REV-04 or LATEST AND MDTS-166, REV-02 or LATEST SHALL BE GENERALLY FOLLOWED. TIME LAG BETWEEN SHOT BLASTING AND PAINTING SHOULD NO T BE MORE THAN 30 MINUTES IN ANY CASE. PACKING CONDITION AS PER DOCUMENT NO.MPM0010 E VER- 6.0 PI159 & PACKING CONDITION AS PER DRG.NO. ICF/J&T/SK-1823. [ Warranty Period: 84 Months after t he date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 51
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 06/08/2026 16:42 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RCF
Closing Date Time : 28/08/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 67980.00

Consignee SSE/GENL/WELDING/PWP, SR Tamil Nadu 10.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2400020 - Fiat bogie frame with air spring, Sub Item Id:-
2400020001 - Fiat bogie frame with air spring )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections