Tender for Battery Operated Rail Drilling Machine.

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Battery Operated Rail Drilling Machine. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90265542 | Ref ID: 137991358).

The tender is published on 17 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 26 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 26 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Battery Operated Rail Drilling Machine.

Posting Date: 17 Mar 2026

Deadline: 26 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137991358

Notice Ref. No.: 90265542

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Battery Operated Rail Drilling Machine along with 2 nos. of additional 17.5 mm TCT Rail Core cutter, M aximum core cutting capacity : 38 mm, Rated speed: 250/450 RPM, Battery type: Li-on, Battery voltage: 50 Volt, Batt ery pack capacity: 11 AH, Number of Battery supplied: 2 Nos, Number of Charger supplied: 1 No, Machine transportat ion Trolley-1No & supplied in Metal box, Special design pressurized Internal spindle cooling to give maximum life of core cutter and to avoid heating of the rail. Time taken to drill one hole of 32 mm in 60 KG 90 UTS rail section less th an one minute. Time taken to fix the machine on the rail, less than 2 minutes and to de-clamp less than 1 minute, as per RDSO specification No.TM/SM/468 Rev-02 dated 24.12.2020. 35 nos. of drillings with full charged battery with 28 mm dia or 32mm for 60 kg 90UTS rail section. 2 Sets of OHE rail drilling adapters for gauge 60kg & 52kg provided alo ng with machine. One additional clamp suitable for 40*6 mm & 50*6 mm OHE bonds. size for Weight of machine with battery: 18.5 KG. [ Warranty Period: 12 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 17/03/2026 16:50 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 26/03/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee
SSE/OHE/ARAKKONAM, SR Tamil Nadu 4.00 Numbers
SSE/OHE/BBQ, SR Tamil Nadu 4.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100522 - Rail Drilling Machines, Sub Item Id:-3100522003 - Battery
Operated Rail Drilling Machine )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections