Tender for Battery Operated Rail Core Drilling Machine.

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Battery Operated Rail Core Drilling Machine. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90257264B | Ref ID: 132969238).

The tender is published on 01 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 23 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 23 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Battery Operated Rail Core Drilling Machine.

Posting Date: 01 Jan 2026

Deadline: 23 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 132969238

Notice Ref. No.: 90257264B

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Battery operated Rail Core Drill along with additional 17 mm TCT Rail Core Drill, Maximum core cutting capacity : 36 mm, Rated speed: 250/450 RPM, Battery type: Li-on, Battery voltage: 50 Volt, Battery pack capacity: 4 AH, Number of Battery supplied: 2 Nos, Number of Charger supplied: 1 No, Special design pressurized Internal spindl e cooling to give maximum life of core cutter and to avoid heating of the rail. Time taken to drill one hole of 32 mm i n 60 KG 90 UTS rail section less than one minute. Time taken to fix the machine on the rail, less than 2 minutes and t o de-clamp less than 1 minute. 34 Number 32 mm diameter hole with full charge batteries (17 hole per battery) in 6 0 Kg 90 UTS rail section. 2 Sets of OHE rail drilling adapters for gauge 60, 52 provided along with machine. Weight of machine with battery: 18.5 KRDSO Specification No.TM/SM/468. [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the date of deli very ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 31/12/2025 17:05 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 23/01/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/SPE, SR Andhra Pradesh 16.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100522 - Rail Drilling Machines, Sub Item Id:-3100522003 - Battery
Operated Rail Drilling Machine )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections