Tender for Battery Energy Storage System Package BESS-01 (Tamil Nadu)

The POWER GRID CORPORATION OF INDIA LIMITED, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Battery Energy Storage System Package BESS-01 (Tamil Nadu) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: CC/T/W-MISC/DOM/A00/26/00559 | Ref ID: 134256702).

The tender is published on 24 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 30 Jan 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Battery Energy Storage System Package BESS-01 (Tamil Nadu) category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 30 Jan 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Battery Energy Storage System Package BESS-01 (Tamil Nadu) Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Battery Energy Storage System Package BESS-01 (Tamil Nadu)

Posting Date: 24 Jan 2026

Deadline: 30 Jan 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 134256702

Notice Ref. No.: CC/T/W-MISC/DOM/A00/26/00559

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: ₹ 25000

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

description: Pre Bid Tie up for Battery Energy Storage System Package BESS 01 for 25 MW 100 MWh Battery Energy Storage System in the state of Tamil Nadu associated with Setting Up Of 375 MW/1500MWH 7 Projects Standalone Battery Energy Storage Systems With Complete 1.5 Cycle Charging Discharging In Tamil Nadu Under Tariff Based Global Competitive Bidding With Viability Gap Funding Supported Through PSDF
product_category: Power/Energy Projects/Products
tender_type: Open
Sector: Power and Energy, deadline: 2026-01-30, Document_Sale_Start_Date: Fri, 23-Jan-2026 06:35 PM, Document_Sale_End_Date: Wed, 28-Jan-2026 11:55 PM, Bid_Submission_End_Date:, Bid_opening_date: 2026-01-30, Emd Ammount: 0, Tender_value: 0, Tender_fee: 25000

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections