Tender for Battery Energy Storage System Developer for Setting up of...

The ELECTRICITY DEPARTMENT, ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLAND (UT), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Battery Energy Storage System Developer for Setting up of 20 Mwh of Grid Connected Battery Energy Storage Project at Dollygunj, Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. in Port Blair., Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT), India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 2026_ED_21399_1 | Ref ID: 133450908).

The tender is published on 10 Jan 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 16 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Power Packs(Hydralic, Solar, etc.,) category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 16 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT).

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Power Packs(Hydralic, Solar, etc.,) Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT).

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT)

Summary: Battery Energy Storage System Developer for Setting up of 20 Mwh of Grid Connected Battery Energy Storage Project at Dollygunj, Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Posting Date: 10 Jan 2026

Deadline: 16 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 133450908

Notice Ref. No.: EL/PL-II/3/2025/

Tender Value: ₹ 600000000

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Battery Energy Storage System Developer for setting up of 20 MWh of grid connected Battery Energy Storage Project at Dollygunj, Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Category: Power Packs(Hydralic, Solar, etc., )
Organisation Chain: Electricity Department||Assistant Engineer (PR) - Circle Office - Port Blair
Tender Category: Services
Product Category: Power Packs(Hydralic, Solar, etc., )
Sub Category: Battery Energy Storage System Developer for settin
Form Of Contract: Tender cum Auction
Contract Type: Tender
Bid Validity(Days): 180
Period Of Work(Days): 365
Document Download / Sale Start Date: 10-Jan-2026 04:00 PM
Document Download / Sale End Date: 16-Feb-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Submission End Date: 16-Feb-2026 03:00 PM
Bid Opening Date: 17-Feb-2026 11:00 AM
Tender Value in ₹: 60, 00, 00, 000

Notice Documents

 Tender Notice

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections