Tender for Axle Box Housing (Fully Machined)

The INTEGRAL COACH FACTORY (ICF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Axle Box Housing (Fully Machined) in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 03261221 | Ref ID: 137751725).

The tender is published on 13 Mar 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 06 Apr 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 Apr 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Axle Box Housing (Fully Machined)

Posting Date: 13 Mar 2026

Deadline: 06 Apr 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 137751725

Notice Ref. No.: 03261221

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

AXLE BOX HOUSING (FINISH MACHINED) TO DRG.NO.EMU/M-0-2-002, ITEM-2, ALT"J" GUARANTEE SHA LL BE AS PER CLAUSE 13 OF RDSO SPECIFICATION NO.RDSO/2007/CG-08 WITH AMENDMENT NO-1. Special Conditio n : 1.CNC VERTICAL TURNING/BORING MACHINES SHALL BE USED FOR THE BORING OPERATIONS ITEM TO BE PACKED IN POLYTHEN BAGS AND IN SUITABLE SIZE WOODEN PALLET. 1)ALL POLYTHENE BAGS SHALL BE OF MIN. 20 0 MICRONS THICK, SEALED WATER TIGHT IN ALL SIDES. 2)EACH POLYTHENE COVER MUST HAVE IDENTIFICATION LA BEL WITH LIST OF ITEMS INSIDE. 3)EACH WOODEN BOX SHALL BE STENCILED OR RIGIDLY NAILED WITH IDENTIFICATION LABEL [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lac s ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P3
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 11/03/2026 22:23 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : ICF
Closing Date Time : 06/04/2026 14:15
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 2000000.00

Consignee Shell Depot/ICF, Chennai, ICF Tamil Nadu 8544.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2300039 - AXLE BOX HOUSING )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections