Tender for Automatic Mild Steel Compression Testing Machine

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Automatic Mild Steel Compression Testing Machine in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90266133A | Ref ID: 146703779).

The tender is published on 06 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 01 Sep 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 01 Sep 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Automatic Mild Steel Compression Testing Machine

Posting Date: 06 Aug 2026

Deadline: 01 Sep 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146703779

Notice Ref. No.: 90266133A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Automatic Mild Steel compression testing machine for testing the strength of concrete as per IS 14858 : 2000 or its latest, Capacity - 2000kN, Least count- 0.1 kN or better, Accuracy- +/- 1%, Accuracy class - class I, for cubes up to 200 mm and cylinders up to dia. 150x300 mm, Power source- 230 V, 50 Hz, s ingle phase AC supply, Display type - Digital LCD or LED, Connectivity- Bluetooth/wifi, USB 2.0, RS232 with suitable software and Printer interface, Required operation manual, carrying case and calibration certificate . (Method of testing the concrete cube is as per IS : 516 or latest). Software Features: UCS, Youngs Modulus, Poissons Ratio, Software shall be capable to plot Graph of real time data acquired for Load Vs. Displaceme nt, Load Vs. Time, Stress Vs. Strain. Machine shall be able to operate as standalone with digital indicator u nit as well as with dedicated data management and analysis software installed in a desktop PC or laptop(M S-Windows), Peak load, Peak Stress, Unique record number shall be displayed on the digital indicator. [ Wa rranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 06/08/2026 12:55 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 01/09/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/OHE/ARAKKONAM, SR Tamil Nadu 1.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections